Box Canyon Dam View Point - Ione, Washington
11U E 469895 N 5403008
Box Canyon Viewpoint #3 is on the North Pend Oreille Scenic Byway - Hwy. 31 and about 5 km north of Ione.
Location: Washington, United States

Box Canyon Viewpoint #3 on the Pend Oreille Scenic Byway and well worth a visit to this scenic viewpoint.

You are looking down on Box Canyon Dam, owned by the Pend Oreille County Utility District, and the 1910 Idaho & Washington Northern Railroad trestle. The railroad line is now owned by the Pend Oreille Valley Authority.

The Box Canyon Hydroelectric Project, completed in 1955, is located on the scenic Pend Oreille River and is the first PUD (Pend Oreille County Utility District) in the nation to build a hydro-project.

The Box Canyon Dam VIEWPOINT

You are looking at Box Canyon Dam, which is owned and operated by the Pend Oreille Public Utility District. The project was built in 1955. There are four generators in the project that generate 60MW of electricity. This is enough electricity to supply 36,000 homes. Box Canyon is a "run of the river" Facility, which means it has no storage capacity in the river. The reservoir is 56 miles long and extends to Albeni Falls Dam near Newport, Washington. The next dam downstream is Boundary Dam, owned by Seattle City Light. Tours of Box Canyon are available. Check at the Visitors Center for details.

FERC Project No. 2042
Another Benefit of Hydro Power