Zion Lutheran Church - Kerrville, TX
14R E 486793 N 3324428
This congregation has roots in worship services conducted in family homes as early as 1898 and was organized in 1901 with seven charter families.

Marker Text:

This Congregation has roots in worship services conducted in family homes as early as 1898 and was organized in 1901 with seven charter families. The Rev. Karl Wilhelm Friedrich Hans Ernst Ermisch, who also assisted Lutheran parishes in neighboring communities, was pastor for the first two years. The congregation worshiped in Kerrville's Union Church until a sanctuary was built in 1916 on this site. Through its programs of outreach and community assistance, Zion Lutheran Church remains a significant part of Kerrville's social and religious heritage.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No