Les Vitraux de l'église Sainte-Radégonde - Poitiers, France
31T E 297095 N 5161914
[EN] The various stained glass windows of the Saint-Radégonde church in Poitiers. [FR] Les différents Vitraux de l'église Sainte-Radégonde à Poitiers.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The church retains only part of the stained glass windows made in the last third of the 13th century, at the end of the reconstruction of the nave.

The damage caused during the looting of the church by the Huguenots in 1562, and the reorganization of the pieces recovered from the debris by the restorers of the second half of the 15th century to the 19th century, then drastically changed their structure original.

The two large windows of the northern wall drains are largely from the second half of the 13th century, while the two windows of the southern wall have only a few elements of the 13th century, having been largely restored and completed in the 19th century.