Les Vitraux de l'église Notre-Dame-la-Grande - Poitiers, France
31T E 296539 N 5162277
[EN] The various stained glass windows of the Notre-Dame-la-Grande church in Poitiers. [FR] Les différents Vitraux de l'église Notre-Dame-la-Grande à Poitiers.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

The windows of Notre-Dame-la-Grande were all made in the nineteenth or twentieth century.

Notre-Dame-la-Grande of Poitiers is a Romanesque church whose nave dates back to the 11th century. Historically stood here a pagan temple, replaced by a church already mentioned in the tenth century. In the Middle Ages, Notre-Dame-la-Grande is both a collegiate church and a parish church attached to the bishopric of Poitiers (since become archbishopric). Sources : The Stained Glass

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Les vitraux de Notre-Dame-la-Grande ont tous été faits au XIXe ou au XXe siècle.

Notre-Dame-la-Grande de Poitiers est une église romane dont la nef remonte au XIe siècle. Historiquement se dressait à cet endroit un temple païen, remplacé par une église déjà mentionnée au Xe siècle. Au Moyen Âge, Notre-Dame-la-Grande est à la fois une collégiale et une église paroissiale rattachée à l'évêché de Poitiers (devenu depuis archevêché).