Wesleyan Methodist Chapel - Woodhouse Eaves, Leicestershire
Woodhouse Eaves is a small village chapel that meets every Sunday morning for worship.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"Woodhouse Eaves is a small village chapel that meets every Sunday morning for worship. Morning worship is an informal service, singing a blend of traditional hymns and contemporary worship songs. On the second Sunday of the month a ‘Messy Church’ service gives opportunity for family fun and activities.

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Nottingham Evening News of 1887:
New Wesleyan Methodist Chapel. The old chapel which was built in 1799 will sit behind the new impressive home for the local Methodists.

The new Chapel was estimated to cost upwards of £600 and with close to £112 collected from the stone laying today they were well on their way to the target. The first stone cost £35 and was placed by Mr Stanley Broadbent, on behalf of his mother Mrs B Broadbent of West Hill House Leicester, in memory of her late husband. Below in a bottle they placed some London daily papers and Loughborough local papers, the Wesleyan Methodist papers, a list of Loughborough Circuit ministers since 1803, a circuit plan, and a list with all the trustees of the Chapel which included Mr Broadbent, along with a Jubilee coin. The second stone cost £10 and was laid by Miss Chester, the third £6 6s by Rev C Williams on behalf of the Sabbath scholars (girls), the forth cost £5 5s by Rev S Starkie on behalf of the boys this time. The fifth was laid by Reginald Stanley and cost him £15 15s (£1800 today's money) and finally the last stone was by Mr A C Foulds of Loughborough (formally a chemist of Nuneaton), at a cost of £10 5s. An adjournment was made to a neighbouring orchard and a large number afterwards sat down to tea in the village institute where Rev Starkie and Rev Williams addressed the diners and each of the stone-layers were presented with a well bound hymn book by the trustees.
"

Woodhouse Eaves Methodist Church, Main St, Woodhouse Eaves, LE12 8RY Leicestershire England

Worship services:
Sunday Morning: 10.30am Messy Church: Every 2nd Sunday 4pm epraise – Contemporary Worship: Every 4th Sunday 6pm

Wesleyan District: Loughborough

Date building was constructed: 1887