Sunset Consolidated Rural School District
14S E 433595 N 3701129
Texas Historical Marker noting the history of the Sunset Consolidated School District, with a nod to the high school that once stood here. Located west of Munday on FM 1043, not far from the Gillespie Baptist Church and its adjacent cemetery.

Marker Text:
The Gillespie School District No. 7 was formed in 1891; League District No. 12 organized in 1906. Prairie View District No. 24 was created in 1910 and Jungman District No. 26 in 1923. These four were among eleven Knox County school districts whose representatives met in 1923 to discuss the recently proposed rural aid law, which would provide funds for the consolidation of two or more schools. The law was passed in 1929, and the Gillespie, League, Prairie View and Jungman districts merged. A high school was erected near this site in 1930. More than 400 students attended the consolidated schools. Taking advantage of the combined resources of each district and additional federal aid, Sunset Consolidated School District No. 27 was merged in 1951 with the Munday Independent School District. (1999)