7th Royal Regiment of Fusiliers - Septième Régiment Royal des Fusiliers - Québec, Québec
19T E 331802 N 5186666
La plaque du Septième Régiment Royal des Fusiliers est fixée sur la façade du Château Frontenac donnant sur la rue du Fort, à Québec. The plaque of the 7th Royal Regiment of Fusiliers is located on the exterior wall of the Château Frontenac.
Location: Québec, Canada

Texte de la plaque (traduction)

Plaque du Septième Régiment Royal des Fusiliers

«Cette plaque est érigé avec l'autorisation de Sa Majesté le Roi George V., colonel-en-chef des Fusiliers Royal, par ce régiment, le régiment jumeau des Fusiliers canadiens et leurs amis, à la mémoire des officiers et des soldats du septième régiment royal des fusiliers qui ont défendu Québec en 1775 et 1776 sous la direction de Sir Guy Carleton et qui, avec l'aide de détachements de la marine royale et de la marine marchande, l’artillerie royale, les émigrants royaux, la milice canadienne-française et anglaise et les bénévoles, ont sécurisé la ville et la forteresse au cours d'un siège de 154 jours confronté aux rigueurs d’un hiver canadien contre un ennemi nombreux et entreprenants.»

Text on the plaque

Plaque of the 7th Royal Regiment of Fusiliers

"VII The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers.

This tablet is erected by permission of His Majesty King George V. Colonel-in-Chief of the Royal Fusiliers, by that regiment, their sister regiment the Canadian Fusiliers and their friends, to the memory of the officers and men of the 7th Royal Fusiliers who defended Quebec in 1775 and 1776 under Sir Guy Carleton and who with the help of detachments from the Royal Navy and Merchant Shipping, the Royal Artillery, Royal Emigrants, English and French-Canadian Militia and volunteers, held the fortress and city secure during a siege of 154 days throughout the rigours of a canadian winter against a numerous and enterprising enemy."
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
American Revolution

Adress of the monument:
1, rue des Carrières
Québec, Québec Canada

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
La ville de Québec fut soumise à un siège de 154 jours par l'armée continentale durant les rigueurs de l'hiver canadien. The City of Quebec was subjected to a 154 day siege by the Continental Army throughout the rigours of a canadian winter.

Who placed this monument?: British Forces