The Loophole - Wi-Fi Hotspot - Denton, TX
14S E 673958 N 3676608
Free wi-fi is available to guests of The Loophole Gastropub & Ale House, at 119 W Hickory St, Denton, TX. Phone is 940-565-0770.

Established in 1996, the Loophole occupies an 1886 building in the Denton County Courthouse Square Historic District. In addition to a well-stocked bar, they keep about sixteen beers (some on nitro) and ciders on tap and about fifty in a bottle. Check the board up front for any new arrivals, although the beer menus are kept reasonably up-to-date. Food is your standard pub grub -- sandwiches and burgers -- with some vegan/vegetarian offerings, as well as flatbreads, tacos and salads. The burgers are outstanding -- ask about the Burger of the Month -- and while some of the menu, like the appetizers, may appear a bit foo-foo, there's nothing bizarre. After all, this is a gastropub, and it's all about pairing your beverage with your food for the best experience. Depending on the day of the week, there are both lunch specials as well as happy hour specials, and even the hours can be different! Be sure to check with them as far as what's on the "inexpensive" side that day.

While there is free wi-fi, you're going to be hard-pressed to find many places to plug in your gadgets. Bring a spare battery if you're going to sit a while.
Connection Type: Base Station (BSS)

DHCP IP's Given Out: DHCP On