Miners Who Lost Their Lives - Kellogg, Idaho
Sunshine Mine Disaster Memorial on Silver Valley Road near the walkway to the memorial.
Location: Idaho, United States

This flag and pole was place to honor all miners who lost their lives working in the mines. This a large memorial site just off the Hwy. 90. There are historical markers, several plaques and a statue of a miner as part of the Sunshine Memorial site.

FLAG AND POLE DONATED
BY THE VETERANS OF
POST 1675 AND AUXILIARY
OF OSBURN, IDAHO.
IN MEMORY OF
ALL THE MINERS WHO LOST
THEIR LIVES IN THE MINES
OF THE COEUR D’ALENE
MINING DISTRICT.
DEDICATED MAY 30, 1975

Sunshine Disaster

On May 2, 1972, fire broke out in the mine. Carbon monoxide, heat, smoke and gas spread swiftly through the tunnels severely hampering rescue efforts.

178 miners were working at various levels, 85 made it out to safety. Seven days later two miners were found alive. On May 13, the last of the 91 victims were brought out. This was the country's worst hardrock mine disaster since 1917. The Sunshine, largest silver mine in the nation, is a mile deep and has 100 miles of tunnels.
Transcribed from sign
Location: Sunshine Mine Disaste Memorial