Willem III Clock Tower at Fort Zouman - Oranjestad, Aruba
featured waymark
The historic Willem III Clock Tower at Fort Zouman was built to be both a lighthouse and clock tower. The tower is located at Zoutmanstraat 6, Oranjestad, Aruba.
Location: Aruba

Fort Zouman was built in 1798 by the Dutch military. In 1866 construction began on a lighthouse from which the town clock could be housed. The five story high tower was named after King William III of the Netherlands. It was first lit on the king's birthday, February 19, 1868.

The arched doorway at the base of the tower served as the west entrance to the fort. The lamp was originally lit by kerosene. It was replaced by a petrol lamp, an acetylene lamp, and in 1935 an electrical lamp. It is somewhat inland from the coast due to landfills over time. The lamp was removed in 1963 and the tower ceased to function as a lighthouse.

The clocks on the four sides of the tower were the first public clocks in Aruba. They continue to be in use.
Status: Working

Display: Mounted