Hickory Grove Christian Church - Youngers, MO
This Gothic, and unusual shaped church, is Another gender separated entrance church.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: CR-299 & CR-2000, N. of Youngers
Currently inactive

"Two-Door Churches:
"Two-door churches are not considered a separate property type, but an interesting phenomenon in the survey. Based on extant examples and historic photographs, rural churches in the county often had two entrance doors of equal prominence on the facade— one for women and one for men. ... with a central exterior entrance leading to a small foyer at which point men and women traditionally entered the church through separate doorways to sit in segregated pews.

"The segregation of the sexes was, ..., “the Presbyterian way” at least for a time in the 19th century. The tradition of segregated entrances and seating was not limited to Presbyterians, but was common among evangelical churches in the mid-19th century. ...
To classify as a “two-door” church, the buildings had to have two exterior entrances treated “identically in terms of their placement in the façade, their size, and their architectural styling and details.” In the study, examples were associated with several Protestant denominations including Christian (a.k.a. Church of Christ/Disciples of Christ), Presbyterian, and Baptist churches.

"This resulted in many buildings constructed with separate entrances and segregated interior seating. Though segregated, in most cases women were not relegated to the back of the church nor was the status of women in the church diminished by providing entrances of a different scale or decoration.

"The construction of two-door churches was by no means universal among frontier Baptist, Christian and Presbyterian churches in Kentucky or Missouri. However, there is evidence in historic photographs and the design of extant churches that two-door churches were historically more common in Callaway County than they are today. According to the Kentucky study, the use of two-doors was in decline by the end of the 19th Century evidenced by the modification of many church facades to close one entrance or to rebuild with a single central entrance. This seems also to be the case in Callaway County as the construction of two door churches (or hybrid examples such as White Cloud) dwindled after c. 1900. Also, it is likely that some Callaway County churches with early 20th century front foyer additions were originally two-door churches." ~ Rural Church Types Survey, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 22

"Similar in form to earlier extant examples of the property type, [center steeple churches] Hickory Grove is also the most decorative example displaying Gothic arch windows, cross gable entrance pavilions, and chamfered corners accented by scrollwork brackets. The front of the church has been clad in vinyl siding, though the clapboard on the sides remains exposed. The sides also show decorative elements around the base and the building’s foundation piers are hidden behind wood panels carved to look like stone blocks." ~ Rural Church Types Survey, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 16

"Organized in 1856, the original church was constructed the following year. The charter members were John E. Chappel, Daniel Mourning, Parlee Chappel, John D. Gay, Sr., John D. Bratton, Sr., E. Chrisman, John D. Gay, Nancy Riggs, Jane Chrisman, Laura Chrisman, John D. Ridgeway, and Sophia Ridgeway. Elijah E. Chrisman served the congregation as the first minister. The current building was constructed in 1904 at a cost of approximately $4,300.00 from plans drawn by O.P. Leach. James Weldon supervised the construction of the building which used volunteer labor from the congregation.

"The church is located in the far northwest corner of the county and is surrounded by agricultural lands. The lot is flat with the cemetery located just south of the church building. The cemetery contains a mix of granite and limestone markers, many with decorative icons or other ornate decoration. The stones run in long north/south rows. Directly east of the rear wall of the church is a concrete structure with attached water spigot. It is unknown if this is a cistern or has some other purpose. To the north is a small outhouse/privy building. It is frame with a low pitched gable roof.

" Though the front of the building has been clad in vinyl siding, the other three elevations retain their historic clapboards. This is one of the most intact and decorative examples of the center steeple church type in Callaway County and may be eligible for listing in the National Register as significant example of the type locally. The façade is dominated by a two-tiered center steeple. On the first floor is a Gothic arched window above which a small shed roof marks the second level. The second level is clad in vinyl which may cover historic elements. The tower roof is an extension of the main gable. To either side of the tower are two cross gable pavilions that act as entrance foyers to the church. The main block of the church is gable front with canted corners on the west and an apse to the east. The fenestration is Gothic arch with molded window hoods. There are scrollwork brackets at the canted corner. The boards covering the piers/foundation of the church are scored to look like ashlar stone." ~ Rural Churches in Callaway County, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 376

Physical Address:
Physical Address: 218 CR-299, Youngers, Missouri