Center of the Universe - Wallace, Idaho
11T E 581080 N 5258134
Center of the Universe in Wallace, Idaho is in the middle of the street at the corner of Hwy. I 90 and 6th Street.
Location: Idaho, United States

Wallace, Idaho: The Center of the Universe was declared in 2004: “I, Ron Garitone, Mayor of Wallace, Idaho, and all of its subjects, and being of sound body and mind, do hereby solemnly declare and proclaim Wallace to be the Center of the Universe.”

Wallace is a quint little historic town with a current population of 759 residents. Four friends, at the Smokehouse, is where the original idea originated. The concept was "If it can not be disproved, than it must be true." that Wallace is the Center of the Universe.

The manhole cover is inscribed: "Center of the Universe: Wallace, Idaho. There are four sets of initials: HL - Hecia Mining, CDE - Coeur d’Alene Precious Metals,
SRLM - Sunshine Silver Mine, and BHM –Bunker Hill Mining Company representing the four prominent mining companies in the area.