Queen Wilhelmina - Willemstad, Curacao
A statue of the Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands, celebrating the 50th anniversary of her birth, is located in Queen Wilhelmina Park in the historic Punda area of Willemstad, Curacao
Location: Curaçao

A life size statue of Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands is the centerpiece of Queen Wilhelmina Park. The statue depicts the former Queen standing wearing a long formal gown that extends just beyond her feet. She is wearing a sash diagonally from her right shoulder to her left hip with large flower on her left hip. On her head is a tiara and she has a large fur stole that wraps around her back and arms. A medal on her chest is hanging is from a necklace. The statue was sculpted of white Carrara marble by Italian sculptor Pietro Ceccarelli.. It was financed in 1933 the ladies' association called "Entre Nous".

The Queen is standing before an arm chair high up on a 10' marble base. The base is place four steps up a large stone platform with sculptures of the bow of a ship on both sides. stairs on both front corners. The front of the platform is has a dado with wavy lines. The back of the base inscribed:

WILHELMINA
KONINGIN DER NEDERLANDEN

TER HERDENKING VAN DEN 50STEN
GEBOORTEDAG VAN ONZE GELIEFDE
VORSTIN WERD DIT MONUMENT OP
INITATIEF VAN DE DAMESCLUB
"ENTRE NOUS"
DOOR DANKBARE ONDERDANEN
IN CURACAO OPGERICHT

1880 - 1930

WILHELMINA
QUEEN OF THE NEDERLANDS

THIS MEMORIAL FOR THE 50TH
BIRTHDAY OF OUR BELOVED
PRINCESS THIS MONUMENT ON
INITATIVE OF THE WOMENS CLUB
"ENTRE NOUS"
TO THANK YOU
FOUNDED IN CURACAO

1880 - 1930

Wilhelmina Helena Paulina Maria, Princess of Orange-Nassau, was born on August 31, 1880. In 1890 she inherited the throne of the Netherlands upon the death of her father, Willem III. Her mother, Queen Emma, ruled as Regent until Wilhelmina was formally crowned as Queen in 1898 after her 18th birthday. She reigned for 58 years, serving during both World War I and World War II. After Germany attacked the Netherlands in May 1940, Queen Wilhelmina and her ministers fled to England where they set up a government in exile. In 1948 Queen Wilhelmina abdicated the throne in favor of her daughter Princess Juliana. Wilhelmina died in Het Loo Palace at the age of 82 on 28 November 28, 1962 and is buried in the Dutch Royal Family crypt in the Nieuwe Kerk in Delft on December 8, 1962.