Église Saint-Pierre-et-Saint-Paul - Usson-du-Poitou, France
31T E 309621 N 5128002
[EN] The old prior church dates from 1091; the most recent parts are from the fifteenth century. [FR] L'ancienne église priorale date de 1091 ; les parties les plus récentes sont du XVe siècle.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

"It was built in the Romanesque era in the eleventh century, was remodeled in the sixteenth century after being, as can be seen for other churches in the region, fortified during the Hundred Years War.

It has a beautiful ornamentation, in particular a bas-relief of the crucifixion above the porch, and capitals representing lions, griffins and Atlanteans. The facade is decked with lozenge apparatus.

Also to see inside, a beautiful tabernacle and two virgins polychrome wood of the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries ".