1913 - First Presbyterian Church - Midlothian TX
14S E 688073 N 3595623
The handsome sanctuary for the First Presbyterian Church of Midlothian near downtown Midlothian TX, built 1913

Midlothian's First Presbyterian Church is located at 104 S Fourth Street, in a pretty historic neighborhood near downtown Midlothian.

A state historic maker at the church reads as follows:

"MIDLOTHIAN PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH

In 1911, two congregations merged to form Midlothian Presbyterian Church. One originally organized in 1883 under Pastor D.G. Malloy and was part of the Presbyterian Church of the United States of American (PCUSA). The other organized in 1890 under the Presbyterian Church in the United States (PCUS). Members of the newly merged church built a sanctuary from 1913-14. The congregation has a history of supporting the community, including helping with Manna House, a cooperative venture among Midlothian churches aiding needy local families. Members have also focused on missions on a national and global scale. Today, the church continues to be a beacon of light for the residents of Midlothian. (2010)

Marker is property of the State of Texas"
Year of construction: 1913

Full inscription:
FIRST PRES. CHURCH U.S.A. 1913 C. G. Wright, Pastor Building Committee D. H. Witherspoon J. G. Oliver W. H. Price