World's Biggest Wind Gauge - Lethbridge, AB
12U E 370117 N 5503405
This wind gauge is in the parking lot for the Visitor Center located at 2805 Scenic Drive South. You can visit it at anytime and it is free to see.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Finding this Wind Gauge was a pleasant surprise, really not knowing what it was at first. K thought it was a wrecking ball.

The Wind Gauge was built in 1985 as a centennial project to celebrate Lethbridge's 100th birthday. It is designed to gauge and measure wind speed. Frame height: 17 to 18 Feet (5.2 to 5.5 Metres) ; Ball diameter: 50 inches (1.3 Metres) Chain Links length: 10 inches (.25 Metres).

Lethbridge is known as the "Windy City" in Canada with winds between 40 and 70 km/hr, which the residents are used to and actually call this just "breezy".
Lethbridge Wind Gauge
When ball hangs at 22 degrees: