Kress Building - Waco, TX
14R E 677185 N 3492699
The former Kress Building (1910) is a two-part commercial block, clad in buff brick. The building is characterized by its modest classical detailing, terra cotta ornament, and the Kress logo at the parapet.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

Above the canopy level, each storefront is capped by a five-lite transom (for a total of ten across the facade). A simple molded stringcourse separates the storefront level from the second floor above.

The second floor is divided into three bays by slightly projecting pilasters (four in total); each rests on an unadorned square white base, and features a brick shaft with an inset panel. Each pilaster is capped by a flattened Doric capital, which carries a full (if minimal) entablature. Each bay between the pilasters features a pair of windows (presumably the originals were one-over-one wood sash; these have been replaced). These are framed with a simple sill and head. The windows are in turn topped by a single band of molding that supports a pair of flattened scrolls. A lattice screen adorns the space between each scroll.

Above this element, the architrave runs full facade, and appears to be supported on both the scroll pairs and the four pilasters. Three projecting rectangular medallions are centered along the architrave molding, with one inserted at the center point of each bay. Above the architrave, the frieze is a simple band of plain brick. The cornice - painted green to correspond with the window sashes, lattice work, and Kress logo - is composed of dentils, modillions, and cornice molding.

Above this element, the stepped parapet crowns the building. The center bay of the tripartite stepped parapet is framed with ornamental cornucopia, which rest between the parapet's side piers and the coping of the lower parapet elements. The center parapet element features the word "Kress," executed in the company's signature script.

613 Austin Ave. Waco, TX 76701