1943 German Assault Sturmboot engine - Wheatcroft Collection - Donington Grand Prix Museum, Leicestershire
30U E 610096 N 5854328
A 1943 German Assault Sturmboot engine & screws. Part of the Wheatcroft Collection located in the Donington Grand Prix museum.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Leichtes Sturmboot 39 was essentially a small, high-powered assault craft used for river and small waterway crossings and assaults. They were also employed on security and anti-partisan patrols along river ways in occupied territories. Leichtes Sturmboot were very fast, able to achieve about 30mph with the use of an outboard motor extended from the rear of the craft. They were without much protection or firepower though, aside from the possibility of an attached MG at the bow of the vessel and the weapons of the men inside. Leichtes Sturmboot 39 were transported into battle by most German construction and assault engineer units and were used to spearhead river and small waterway assaults, usually in conjunction with an attempt to form a bridgehead for the construction of a bridge. The craft could carry 6 men or about a half-ton of weight."

SOURCE - info board

The museum is Open 7 days a week, 10am to 5pm