Sundial at Altes Haus - Lahnstein, RLP, Germany
Decorative paited sundial at the facade of the hotel.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The clockface is painted in blue at the facade, white colored letters says : Die Zeit teilt, heilt, eilt.
In the middle the symbol of a sun hold the golden colored metal stick, some roman Numerals at the base show the time,.....

Source: (visit link)
"Das Hotel "Altes Haus" steht auf historischem Boden. Seit 1723 wird es als Gasthaus geschichtlich erwähnt.
Mehr als 100 Jahre im Besitz der Familie Steinebach hat das Haus trotz verschiedener Modernisierungen seinen besonderen Charme behalten. Vom Hotel aus erreichen Sie in wenigen Minuten den Rhein mit Schiffanleger, die Radwege nach Koblenz und zur Loreley, die bekannten Wanderwege wie z.B. den Rheinsteig oder auch das romantische Lahntal mit der bekannten Kurstadt Bad Ems."

EN (Translation):
"The hotel "Old House" stands on historical ground since 1723 it is historically mentioned as an inn.
For more than 100 years in the possession of the Steinebach family, the house has kept its special charm despite various modernizations. From the hotel you can reach the Rhine in a few minutes by boat, the bike paths to Koblenz and the Loreley, the famous hiking trails such. the Rheinsteig or the romantic Lahn valley with the famous spa town of Bad Ems. "
Sundial Type: Vertical - Wall mounted dial plate