Layers of History - Building Footprints - Milsons Point, NSW
This sign tells about the buildings and businesses of the Bradfield Park area as the Sydney Harbour Bridge was being planned.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The top of 'half' of this Historical Sign has a sketch plan of the 'Foot Prints' of the residences from 121 Alfred Street, to 129 Alfred Street. As they were buildings to be resumed for the northern approach to the Sydney Harbour Bridge.

Details are taken from the Council Rate Books about those specific Buildings, giving the: Property Address; Description; Owner; and Occupier. It starts with details from the 1920 - 1922 Rate Book.

Property Address	Description		Owner 			   Occupier
129 Albert Street	House & Shop, Grocer	Mrs Emilie Rose Brennan	   Cecilia Winifred Jenkins
125/127 Albert Street	Store & Stable, Warehouseman	"	"	   Henry Gourlay
123 Alfred Street	House & Shop, Laundryman	"	"	   Iseike Torasabra
121 Alfred Street	Office & Fuel Yard				   Harry Daggett

In the 1922 - 1924 rate and valuation books, all are crossed through with the notation - 'to be resumed'.

In the 1924 - 1927 rate and valuation books, No. 129 Alfred Street is listed as a corner shop with the dimensions: 22' x 90', with an improved value of £975. No. 125/127 listed as a store with a lot size of 109' x 75' over 118' with an improved value of £1850. No. 123 is listed as a shop, 24' x 57' with an improved value of £475 and No. 121 listed as building, 66' x 88' with an improved value of £1300. All the properties were listed as 'resumed' by the Minister for Public Health.

Visited: 1212, Friday, 10 March, 2017

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only