Fond Baptismaux eglise Saint Paulin,France
les fonds baptismaux de l’église saint Paulin
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

Tourism source in Deux Sevres:

The church of Rom is located at a crossroads on the famous Roman road linking Poitiers to Saintes. Rom is rich of a whole Gallo-Roman environment.
The village is already mentioned on the map of Peutinger (state roads in the fourth century) as Raurana. You will be able to know all the history of this ancient city at the museum of Rauranum, located in the old presbytery.
In the twelfth century, the Roomo church belonged to the Benedictine abbey of Nouaillé, but as early as 1278, it is listed as "Saint-Liphard de Rom", at the appointment of the bishop of Poitiers. Saint-Liphard was a hermit monk who managed the marsh of Meung-sur-Loire.
Today, the patron saint of the church is Saint Paulin, in memory of the small ecclesiastical college "Saint-Paulin" who had moved to Rom from 1856 to 1900, in the dependencies of the presbytery. St. Paulin (353-431) was an exemplary bishop at Nole and Naples.
The church of Rom became the seat of an archpriest on which depended 17 parishes, today half in Vienna. We understand then that there must exist a Romanesque church with a fairly large influence.
This church currently has a simple cross-shaped plan, oriented west-east, with a central nave and two collaterals, a short transept with a simple choir at its center.
It is a neo-Gothic church of the nineteenth century. Indeed there is almost nothing left of the old Romanesque church, except some capitals. The restoration was carried out by Pierre-Théophile Segrétain in 1851. Some parts were entirely rebuilt like the west and north walls, the south aisle, the addition of the three semicircular apses on the flat chevet. The revival of the belfry on the central dome is abandoned in favor of a neo-Gothic bell tower, out of work on the western facade, by Bontemps, in 1869.
The church also houses two recumbent, they were discovered under the forecourt of the church, in an underground chapel dependent on the castle Rigaudière. These two recumbent, now preserved in the church, had a curious destiny. First used as door lintels in a stable, they were later moved to Couhé, where they stayed for almost 80 years. At the joint initiative of the association "Friends of Rauranum" and the municipality of Rom, an agreement was reached with the municipality of Couhé to repatriate to Roma in 2012.

source Tourisme en Deux Sevres :

"L'église de Rom est située à un carrefour sur la fameuse voie romaine reliant Poitiers à Saintes. Rom est riche de tout un environnement gallo-romain.
Le bourg est déjà cité sur la carte de Peutinger (état des voies au IVe siècle) comme Raurana. Vous pourrez connaître toute l'histoire de cette cité antique au musée de Rauranum, situé dans l'ancien presbytère.
Au XIIe siècle, l'église de Roomo appartenait à l'abbaye bénédictine de Nouaillé, mais dès 1278, elle est répertoriée comme « Saint-Liphard de Rom », à la nomination de l'évêque de Poitiers. Saint-Liphard était un moine ermite aménageur du marais de Meung-sur-Loire.
Aujourd'hui, le patron de l'église est saint Paulin, en souvenir du petit collège ecclésiastique « Saint-Paulin » qui était venu s'installer à Rom de 1856 à 1900, dans les dépendances du presbytère. Saint Paulin (353-431) fut un évêque exemplaire à Nole, puis à Naples.
L'église de Rom était devenue le siège d'un archiprêtré dont dépendaient 17 paroisses, aujourd'hui pour moitié dans la Vienne. On comprend alors que devait exister là une église romane à l'influence assez vaste.
Cette église présente actuellement un plan simple en forme de croix, orienté ouest-est, avec une nef centrale et deux collatéraux, un transept court avec en son centre un chœur simple.
Il s'agit d'une église néogothique du XIXe siècle. En effet il ne reste quasiment plus rien de l'ancienne église romane, hormis quelques chapiteaux. La restauration a été menée par Pierre-Théophile Segrétain en 1851. Certaines parties ont entièrement été reconstruites comme les murs ouest et nord, le collatéral sud, l'ajout des trois absides en hémicycle sur le chevet plat. La reprise du clocher sur la coupole centrale est abandonnée au profit d'un clocher néogothique, hors œuvre sur la façade ouest, par Bontemps, en 1869.
L’église abrite également deux gisants, ils ont été découverts sous le parvis de l’église, dans une chapelle souterraine dépendante du château de la Rigaudière. Ces deux gisants, désormais conservés dans l’église, ont connu un destin curieux. D’abord employés comme linteaux de portes dans une écurie, ils ont ensuite été déplacés à Couhé, où ils sont restés près de 80 ans. A l’initiative conjointe de l’association « les Amis de Rauranum » et la municipalité de Rom, un accord a été trouvé avec la municipalité de Couhé pour les rapatrier à Rom, en 2012."