Queen Victoria - Liverpool, UK
This statue of Queen Victoria, stands on St. George's Plateau outside St. George's hall.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Statue
The statue erected by Liverpool Corporation in 1871 was sculpted by Thomas Thornycroft to commemorate the 34th year of her reign.

It shows her riding a horse side saddle with her dress hanging down one side of the horse. She is holding the reins in her left hand and a sceptre in her right. The statue is made of bronze and stands on top of a stone plinth.

It is at the northern end of St. Geroge's plateau and there is a matching equestrian statue of Prince Albert, her consort at the southern end of the plateau, also by Thomas Thornycroft.

There is an inscription on the stone plinth.
ERECTED

BY THE CORPORATION OF LIVERPOOL

IN THE 34th YEAR OF HER REIGN
Queen Victoria
Queen Victoria is associated with Britain's great age of industrial expansion, economic progress and, especially, empire. She was awarded the title of The Empress of India in 1877. At her death, it was said, Britain had a worldwide empire on which the sun never set.

She had 9 children during her marriage to Prince Albert. Their nine children and 26 of their 34 grandchildren who survived childhood married into royal and noble families across the continent, tying them together and earning her the nickname "the grandmother of Europe"

Victoria had been a much loved figure before and after she became queen, but after he died in 1861 aged only 42, she fell into a state of depression and largely withdrew from public life. However after 20 years or so, she slowly re-entered public life and after her jubilees was fully restored to public favour.
Identity of Rider: Queen Victoria

Name of artist: Thomas Thornycroft