Burg - Kollmitz
33U E 539160 N 5407768
[DE]Die Ruine der Burg Kollmitz erhebt sich in Niederösterreich im nördlichen Waldviertel bei Raabs an der Thaya. [EN]The ruins of Kollmitz Castle rise in Lower Austria in the northern Waldviertel near Raabs an der Thaya.
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

[DE] Die Burgruine Kollmitz steht östlich des Ortes Raabs an der Thaya auf einem steil abfallenden Felssporn, der von der Thaya in weiter Schleife umflossen wird. Sie liegt in der Katastralgemeinde Kollmitzdörfl der Gemeinde Raabs an der Thaya.

Die zyklopischen Mauern mit zwei runden Ecktürmen sind die Reste einer der größten, einst weitläufigen, mittelalterlichen, bedeutendsten BurganlagenNiederösterreichs. Der halbkreisförmige Torturm mit Spitzbogentor, der Hungerturm, der Bergfried und Reste eines zweigeschoßigen Wohngebäudes sowie verschiedener anderer Bauteile sind erhalten. Im Nordwesten erhebt sich die um 1450 gegen Georg von Podiebrad erbaute, etwa 110 Meter lange sogenannte Böhmische Mauer, die der Burg in einer Entfernung von etwa 300 Metern vorgelagert ist.

Geschichte auf den Punkt gebracht

Die Geschichte der Burg ist lange und kompliziert beschrieben - hier

[EN] The castle ruins Kollmitz is east of the town Raabs on the Thaya on a steeply sloping rock spur, which is surrounded by the Thaya in a wide loop. It is located near the village Kollmitzdörfl the near town Raabs an der Thaya.

The Castle was first mentioned in the 13th century and the construction of its main tower was completed in 1319.

In the 14th century the castle was used as a district court with ownership changing often. In 1411 the Freiherr von Hofkirchen came into possession of the castle, whose family would control the castle for the next two centuries. The Hofkirchen family lost possession of the castle in 1611 when Wolfgang von Hofkirchen died in exile in Prague during the Habsburg’s Counter Reformation, which saw him as a ringleader of Protestant nobility.

Following the end of Hofkirchen control, the castle changed hands several times and may even have been abandoned. In 1708 the Castle was acquired by Franz Anton von Quarient und Raal under whom the castle fell into disrepair as it no longer could serve any practical purpose.

The great walls with two round corner towers are the remains of one of the most extensive and most important medieval castle in Lower Austria. The semicircular gate tower with pointed arch gate, the prison tower, and remains of a two-storey residential building as well as various other components have been preserved. In the northwest, built around 1450 against Georg von Podiebrad, about 110 meters long so-called Bohemian wall, which is the castle in front of a distance of about 300 meters.

Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Completely ruined