Glidden Mercantile - Bridger, MT
On Bridger's Main street, Glidden Mercantile seems about to experience an upswing in its fortunes.
Location: Montana, United States

Having stood empty for a few years, when we visited it appeared that a new owner/tenant was in the process of setting up business in the building, though what type of business we have no idea. Built in 1905 by Samuel H. Glidden to replace a smaller store the business had outgrown, this handsome brick and stone commercial edifice was designed by well known architect J.G. Link of Billings, MT. Glidden operated a general store from within for several years while simultaneously buying up or launching a plethora of other businesses. It seems that our Mister Glidden was ambitious, too ambitious, in fact. After he had overextended himself and fell from grace the last that was heard from him was that he was living in Seattle, working as a traveling evangelist. It transpired that Glidden represented "Minneapolis Capitalists," one of whom was Alfred F. Pillsbury. Pillsbury ended up owning all of Glidden's investments, save for a ranch and a house in town.

The building was last known to be owned by the Yellowstone Furniture Manufacturing Company and used as a Furniture Factory.

Following is a bit of description of the building's architecture, from the Architectural Inventory Form.
GLIDDEN MERCANTILE
This two story, buff-colored brick commercial block is the finest example of commercial architecture in Bridger. Red sandstone is used as a string course at the upper floor window sill level, for the first floor window sills, and as decorative banding on the corner piers of the front (east) facade. Set on a corner lot, the Glidden Mercantile makes a very strong architectural statement within the commercial district of the community.

Metal framed commercial glazing spans the front façade and wraps around the southeast corner. An unusually wide band of leaded amethyst transom glass remains in place above, the commercial windows. The top of the transom glass is approximately 18' above the sidewalk. The central main entrance is recessed on the east façade and the original pair of single light wooden doors is still in place. The wood paneled apron is also intact beneath the commercial glazing. Two commercial glass panels have been broken in recent years and replaced with plywood sheets.

The upper floor windows are one-over-one double hung sash set in a symmetrical pattern. The cornice is finished with decorative corbelling, an attached decorative metal gutter, and buff-brick coping. The effective gutter system on this building may account in part for the high degree of material preservation.

A small shed roof addition has been appended to the rear (west) elevation and serves to connect the small, flat roofed, red brick store house to the main building.
From the Architectural Inventory Form
102 North Main Street