First National Bank - Taylor, TX
14R E 652518 N 3382864
The influence of Late Victorian commercial architecture is readily apparent in the arched windows and hood moldings of the First National Bank.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In 1883, the First National Bank of Taylor was founded with John R. Hoxie as the first president. Hoxie, a railroad magnate and former mayor of Chicago, came to Texas in 1878 and purchased 9,000 acres of ranchland about six miles northeast of Taylor. The First National Bank of Taylor was the first national bank in Taylor and in all of Williamson county.

The First National Bank of Taylor was first housed in a temporary location at the corner of Second and Main streets. The bank's permanent home was completed toward the end of 1883 on the opposite corner at 115-117 Main Street. This two-story bank building occupies a prominent location on the northeast comer of Block Four, at the intersection of Main Street and Second (what is now the intersection of Business 79 and Highway 95).

This bank is one block to the north of the railroad tracks, and opposite the Taylor National Bank. The First National Bank of Taylor occupied this building for almost fifty years, from 1883 until 1931 when it merged with Taylor National Bank.

The building is currently vacant.

115 Main Street Taylor, TX