Paul Brown Federal Building and United States Courthouse - Sherman, TX
14S E 721674 N 3724662
The Paul Brown United States Courthouse began life in 1905 as a post office. It is located at 101 E Pecan St, Sherman, TX.

Wikipedia doesn't say much, though:

"The Paul Brown Federal Building and United States Courthouse, also known as Sherman U.S. Federal Building, is a historic government building in Sherman, Texas. It was built during 1906-1907 and reflects Renaissance Revival architecture. The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2000 as the US Post Office and Courthouse. It served historically as a post office (until 1962) and continues to serve as a federal courthouse for the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas. In 2014, the building was renamed in honor of District Judge Paul Neeley Brown.

It is a three-story limestone-clad building on a granite base with a red clay tiled hipped roof."

In addition to its National Register listing, the building is also Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1997 Texas Historic Marker provides some history:

After the Sherman Division of the Federal District Court for the Eastern District of Texas was established in 1902, plans were made to construct this building to serve the court and the postal service. U.S. Treasury Department Supervising Architect John Knox Taylor designed this Spanish Colonial Revival-Beaux Arts style building. Located in the commercial center in close proximity to the rail station, the structure was completed in early 1907 at a cost of $140,000. With its terra cotta roof tiles, faux balconies with wrought iron grillwork, lamp brackets at both entrances, and two eagles overlooking the main entry, it was an imposing edifice and a significant addition to Sherman's downtown environment.

In addition to the federal court, the building has housed local offices of other federal agencies, including the Selective Service Administration, Internal Revenue Service, Federal Bureau of Investigation, General Services Administration, and the Departments of Agriculture, Labor and Defense. From 1907 to 1963, the U.S. Postal Service occupied the entire first floor. The original design of the building has remained essentially unchanged except for the first floor, which was remodeled when the post office moved in 1963.