Flowers and Storey Building - Lockhart, TX
14R E 628245 N 3306650
Constructed in 1902 by Thomas Hodges for E. B. Flowers and A.B. Storey, this building originally housed a barber shop and druggist's office.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

The two-story red brick building (now painted grey and white) is distinguished by the recessed entrance sheltered by an arcade of three round arches supported by two central Corinthian columns.

The three-bay building is divided by brick pilasters on the second floor. Two round arched windows form the central bay, while flat arched windows form the end bays. These windows have been replaced with aluminum windows. The building is crowned by decorative corbelling and a parapet over the central bay.

When the building was built an agreement was made with the bank to the west to build and maintain a common stairway to each building's second floor. The first floor entrance has recently been bricked over, but the narrow round arched window on the second floor is still evident.

Artist: Thomas Hodges

104-06 E. Market Lockhart, TX