Lower Hunter Valley Flood Mitigation Scheme - Maitland, NSW
At the eastern end of Belmore Bridge is a sign detailing the Maitland Floodways Scheme.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The large sign has the following information about the Flood Mitigation Scheme:

The Maitland Floodways Scheme is part of the Lower Hunter Valley Flood Mitigation Scheme and consists of levees, spillways, control banks, drains and floodgates. The Scheme is designed to protect Maitland, Lorn, Oakhampton, South Maitland and Horseshoe Bend from moderate levels of flooding and to reduce the impact in rural areas.

Maitland Floodways Scheme Map

Maitland Floodways Scheme
The spillways (a-c) on the riverbank upstream of Maitland are designed to overtop and carry floodwater from the river onto the natural floodways at Oakhampton and Bolwarra. As water moves along the floodway in the direction of the arrows, a series of control banks (d-k) made from earth and rock protection help to reduce the speed and velocity of floodwaters and lessen the potential damage.

On the Bolwarra floodway, the diversion bank (l) extending from the river across the floodplain is designed to keep low level floodwater out of Lorn residential areas.

On the railway line, floodgates (m) can be closed to prevent rising water on Oakhampton floodway from entering Maitland Station. The gates form part of the ring levee (n) which joins high ground and extends around South Maitland. The ring levee and high ground prevent rising floodwater from Wallis Creek from entering Maitland and Horseshoe Bend.

Flood Safety
The Scheme does not provide protection from all levels of flooding. When major flooding is predicted it is important to be prepared, follow instructions from emergency services and evacuate if directed to do so. No two floods are alike and a flood higher than the record 1955 flood may occur again with little warning.

Major Flooding on the Hunter River
Flood heights on the Hunter River in Maitland are measured at the Belmore Bridge gauge. At the bridge the river is tidal and normally around 0.5 m* in height. In a flood, the river rises rapidly with major flooding declared at 10.5 m* and above. As floodwaters continue to rise on the river, water flowing from Oakhampton floodway combines with inflows from the Wallis and Fishery Creek catchments. During a major flood this can cause the ring levee and high ground around South Maitland to overtop and flood the central business district and Horseshoe Bend. As the river continues to rise, floodwater will flow along the Bolwarra floodway, around the end of the diversion bank and into Lorn.
* Australian Height Datum

Major Floods