Juan Montalvo - Québec, Québec
19T E 330892 N 5187544
Le buste de Juan Montalvo est un don de la République de l'Équateur au Québec. The bust of Juan Montalvo is a gift from the Republic of the Equator to Québec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Le buste de Juan Montalvo, don de la République de l'Équateur, a été installé en septembre 2007 dans le parc de l'Amérique-Latine.

Écrivain équatorien, Juan Montalvo (1832-1889) est un auteur majeur de la littérature espagnole du XIXe siècle. Il est d'ailleurs fréquemment désigné comme le Cervantès d'Amérique.
Grand défenseur de la liberté et de la démocratie, ses écrits dénoncent le régime autoritaire du président Gabriel García Moreno et la dictature de Ignacio de Veintimilla. Longtemps exilé en raison de ses opinions politiques, Montalvo succombe à la tuberculose en 1889 à Paris.

Reference: (visit link)

Translated from the above noted text:

The bust of Juan Montalvo, donated by the Republic of Ecuador, was installed in September 2007 in the park of Latin America.

Ecuadorian writer Juan Montalvo (1832-1889) is a major author of nineteenth-century Spanish literature. He is frequently referred to as the Cervantes of America.
A great defender of freedom and democracy, his writings denounce the authoritarian regime of President Gabriel García Moreno and the dictatorship of Ignacio de Veintimilla. Long exiled because of his political opinions, Montalvo succumbs to tuberculosis in 1889 in Paris.
Country or International City that Gave the Gift: République de l'Équateur - Republic of the Equator

Country or International City that Received the Gift: Québec