El Camino Real Trail Ruts -- Mission Tejas State Park, Grapeland TX
El Camino Real trail ruts preserved and interpreted in Mission Tejas State Park, Grapeland TX

Swales left by the wheels of countless carretas (heavy wooden Spanish ox carts) and all the myriad travelers along the El Camino Real are identified and interpreted at Mission Tejas State Park in Grapeland TX.

The ruts are marked with an identification sign from the 1960s, while a newer sign (added 2015) interprets them as follows:

"HISTORIC PATHWAYS

East Texas forests and rivers have sustained local communities for hundreds of years.

River corridors

Rivers and creeks in the piney woods region were important sources of food and transportation for both native peoples and Anglo settlers. In the mid-1800s, East Texas rivers became major commercial arteries for the transportation of goods by steamboat.

A Texas and southeastern railroad log train at Diboll, circa 1910. The completion of an extensive railroad network in this region fueled a logging bonanza from 1876 to 1917.

Steamboats like the Neches Belle, above, also carried passengers on moonlight excursions on East Texas rivers and on the Texas coast.

Railroads

The population of Texas grew rapidly during the late 1880s. Spurred on by state land grant of over 30,000,000 acres, the rapid growth of railroads provided faster and cheaper transportation for both people and products into the piney woods region.

Overland trails

El Camino Real de los Tejas was a lifeline for Spanish missions and other outposts. This 2500 mile route from Mexico City to Northwestern Louisiana followed established Indian trails and trade routes.

Once a supply lifeline for Spanish missions, El Camino Real de los Tejas was later a conduit for further exploration, migration and settlement throughout the piney woods region."
Feature Discription: El Camino Real Trail Ruts

Beginning of the road: Natchitoches LA