St Michael & All Angels - Diseworth, Leicestershire
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"St. Michael and All Angels is the parish church of the fascinating but little known Leicestershire village of Diseworth.

The church stands in the centre of the village, at the corner of Lady Gate and Grimes Gate, names which betray the Danish origins of Diseworth.

The present building dates mainly from the 13th century, although it is known that a church existed here centuries earlier. There is an Anglo-Saxon font, as well as remains of a window from the same period, and long and short walk on the wall.

It was originally the private chapel for nearby Langley Priory. The villagers at this time were obliged to walk to Long Whatton to worship."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Parish church. C11-C12 in origin but substantially C13 with early C14 tower. North porch dated 1661. C19 and C20 restorations. Rubble stone with ashlar tower and lead roofs. West tower, nave, south aisle, north porch, chancel. West tower is of 2 stages with diagonal buttresses, 2-light traceried west window, and wide arched single lights in double-chamfered surrounds to bell- chamber. Broach spire-with single tier of lucarnes. Nave has some herringbone stone work at base of north wall, a short length of moulded plinth, and a coved cornice. Large C19 brick buttress at north east corner. North side has 2 large arched single lights in double-chamfered surrounds, and moulded arched doorway with inner order on shafts. North porch has coped gable and moulded arch. South aisle has covered eaves and restored traceried windows, the west end with 2-light window, the south side with 3-light window to left and tall 2-light window to right, the east end with another 3-light window. Both 3-light windows have intersecting tracery. Moulded south doorway is partly infilled and has small door. Chancel retains outline and inner splays of small Cll-Cl2 arched single light now blocked, in north wall, and one other blocked single light with traces of carving over arched head. South side has 2 C19 2-light traceried windows in Decorated style, and blocked lowside window. Large 3-light east window with cusped tracery.
INTERIOR: is much restored and stripped of plaster. Double-chamfered arches to tower, chancel and south arcade. South arcade is of 3 bays and has octagonal piers, moulded capitals, with dogtooth ornament, and label with carved stops. Nave roof renewed 1949, south aisle roof 1902 and chancel roof 1964. Chancel has aumbry in east wall, and arched piscina with rebate in south wall. Fittings include a font with round bowl, possibly Cll-Cl2, on later base with 4 filletted shafts, and a panelled pulpit and tester dated RC 1713. By the font are fragments of wall plaster from No 31 Hall Gate, with small incised figures. Other fittings are C19. Marble wall MEMORIALS include a late C18 tablet to Calet Lowdhan and family, and C19 tablets to members of the Cheslyn family. Tablet to Anne Cheslyn 1823 has relief carving of a mourning lady leaning on a tomb."

Building Materials: Stone