Lake Avenue Public School - Hamilton, Ontario (Canada)
Elementary school built with gender separated entrances in 1952.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Lake Avenue School is a public elementary school located at the corner of Lake Avenue North and Delewana Avenue in the Riverdale area of Hamilton. Today the area is known as being one of the most densely populated areas in the city, due to the presence of several highrise apartment buildings. It is also one of the most culturally diverse areas in the city, with a large population of recent immigrants living within the Riverdale area.

The building has seen many additions since it was built in 1952. The original portion of the building faces east to Lake Avenue. The two gender-separated entrances are on the north and south side of the building - BOYS to the north and GIRLS to the south. I wonder if there were also separate playing areas for boys and girls.

North Side: BOYS
South Side: GIRLS
Front south side of school
Front north side of school with Boys entrance visible
Lake Avenue School has seen amazing changes in its 50 years of existance. It started as a small rural school in the Saltfleet Township, and today is one of the largest public elementary schools in the Hamilton-Wentworth District School Board.

Lake Avenue was opened in the fall of 1952; with 240 students, and 6 teachers. The school was in the Saltfleet Township and had not been named at the time. It was named for the street on which it stood at the first fall meeting of the trustees. Our school community is currently made up of well over 600 students and almost 40 staff members.

The school has remained one story, although many additions have been made to it. A west wing was added in the 1970’s, and a north wing with a new gymnasium was added in the 1980’s. The 1990’s saw the addition of several portables, which now sits at a total number of 5.

Although the number of students and staff has varied greatly from that first year of 240, to a pinnacle of 1200 in the early 1980’s, today, we continue to represent and nurture good, responsible citizens from all corners of the globe.

Although this is an existing elementary school, there should be no problem visiting this waymark on evenings, weekends, holidays etc. The photos were taken on a Sunday morning, on our way to attended a church service that meets in the school's gymnasium at 10:30 am (Lightway Baptist Church).
Physical Address:
157 Lake Avenue North