1914 - (Former) Carnegie Library - Sherman, TX
14S E 721928 N 3724227
Carnegie Library Building was constructed in 1914-1915. It was designed in a Classical Revival style by local architect John Tulloch. The library moved out of the building in 1973 and the building became the Sherman Historical Museum in 1976.

Texas State Historic Atlas

Constructed of varicolored bricks and set on a high, stuccoed basement. Entry is reached by means of a monumental staircase flanked by two electric lights supported by fluted cast iron columns. Above the doors are set two transom lights with a classical surround and keystone.

The frieze of the entablature is engraved with the words "Sherman Library," while over this a plain cornice rests on an egg-and-dart ovolo. Both the stone cornice and ovolo extend to each side of the central aedicule, wrapping around both side elevations of the edifice, while the faciae of the architrave are replicated in these same areas in corbeled brick work.

The cornerstone is set in the northwest corner of the structure and reads "Sherman Public Library, Erected 1914. Gift of Andrew Carnegie to the City of Sherman.

Year of construction: 1914

Full inscription:
Sherman Public Library Erected 1914 The Gift of Andrew Carnegie to The City of Sherman "The true university of these days ia a col- lection of books" Thomas Carlyle