Former Humble State Bank Building - Humble, TX
15R E 281618 N 3320684
Built in 1912, the old Humble State Bank building in downtown Humble, Texas (USA), has housed several commercial establishments over the years. It is now an office for ECU Worldwide, a freight shipping company.

Located at the SW corner of Main Street and Avenue B in the historic district of downtown Humble, Texas, this particular bank building was built in 1912.

Ross Sterling, the bank's president (who is actually better known as the founder of Humble Oil, now Exxon -- as well as the Governor of Texas from 1931 to 1933), has this structure erected to replace his original "Humble State Bank" that burned down during the great Humble Fire of February 14th, 1912. The original structure -- which was also the first brick building in town -- was located right next door on a plot currently occupied by the Humble Masonic Lodge.

No information could be found on when Humble State Bank merged with other financial institutions (as the bank name no longer exists). However, this old building has been used by several commercial establishments over the years, most recently by ECU Worldwide, an international trade consultancy specializing in non-vessel operating common carrier (NVOCC) freight consolidation.
218 E Main St Humble, TX 77338 USA

Current Use of Building: "ECU Worldwide", a freight shipping company/consultancy