Mission Nuestra Senora de los Delores de los Ais -- San Augustine TX
15R E 394044 N 3488110
The WPA wrote several lines about Mission Dolores, in early East Texas mission founded by the Spanish to hold down the king of Spain's claim to this part of East Texas

The 1936 gray granite Centennial marker for Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais is located on the grounds of the Mission Dolores state historic site near downtown San Augustine.

In 1936, there was nothing here to see, since there is little evidence left of any of the East Texas missions. The East Texas missions were hastily built to try and hold down the Spanish claim to this part of New Spain from French incursions from Louisiana. The missions were crudely made from lumber, not like the missions established further down El Camino Real in San Antonio after the missions in East Texas failed and the French threat abated.

For decades after Mission Dolores failed, the only things telling its story in San Augustine were the two historical markers erected here: the 1918 DAR marker and the 1936 Texas Centennial marker.

The WPA writers wrote of this deeply historic place in their WPA Guide to Texas:

"The town developed from a settlement that grew around the Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais ( Mission
of Our Lady of Sorrows of the Ais), which was re-established on Ayish Bayou by the Marquis de San Miguel de Aguayo in 1721. Four years previously the mission had been founded somewhere within half a league west of the bayou, but, because of French colonial expansion, had been abandoned in 1719. The second mission remained active until 1773. In 1756, still uneasy about French intentions, the Spanish established the Presidio de San Agustin de Ahumada (Fort of St. Augustine of [page 383] Ahumada), here. The presidio was abandoned in 1771, the mission in 1773."

The 1936 Centennial state historic marker at the site of Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais, along the El Camino Real near downtown San Augustine TX reads as follows:

"Site of Mission Nuestra Senora de los Dolores de los Ais

Established in 1716 by Padre Fray Antonio Margil de Jesus