Captain Robert Gray
Beaver Board - Oregon History - Captain Robert Gray
Location: Oregon, United States

This “Beaver Board” sign on Oregon History is about Captain Robert Gray and is located near milepost 58 on U.S. Hwy 101 west of Bay City.

Marker Name: Captain Robert Gray
Marker Text: Capt. Robert Gray, U.S. Naval Officer, in command of the sloop Lady Washington, together with a crew of about a dozen officers and men, left Boston October 1, 1787. After a journey filled with many hardships, Capt. Gray arrived at Tillamook Bay during August 1788. He stayed within the bay about one week and explored the adjacent areas. He was the first known American in recorded history to set foot on Oregon's shoreline and the first to carry the U.S. flag around the world!
Gray originally thought it was the Columbia River in which his ship was anchored; however during exploration he found that it was not the "Great River of the West" as he had believed. Capt. Gray and his crew hastily departed from the bay area after a fight with the Indians in which one of Gray's crew and several Indians were killed.

Historic Topic: Pioneer

Group Responsible for placement: State of Oregon