Olympic Plaza - Calgary, AB Canada
11U E 706183 N 5659085
Calgary's Olympic Plaza was built as the site for the 1988 Winter Olympics medal presentations and as a focal point for a wide range of cultural and social activities designed to enhance the Olympic experience.
Location: Alberta, Canada

A joint project between the City of Calgary and the Olympic Organizing Committee, Olympic Plaza was one of many construction projects undertaken in the run-up to the 1988 Winter Olympics, hosted by Calgary. The project architect was Gibbs Gage Architects and the construction contract was awarded to W.A. Stephenson Construction (Western) Limited.

The Plaza is approximately 40 city lots in size. In February 1986 the last piece of property was expropriated by the city. In June 1986, 20,000 bricks were sold to the public for $19.88 each, with $5.00 from each sale going to the Olympic Plaza Trust Fund. Inscriptions on the bricks included personal messages, names, dates and phrases. Workmen began laying the bricks in April 1987.

The Olympic motto Citius, Altius, Fortius appears on the stage's stone arches. This Latin phrase meaning faster, higher, stronger was chosen by the Congress of Paris in 1894 to symbolize the aspirations of the Olympic movement.

Olympic Plaza officially opened July 31, 1987, with Mayor Ralph Klein and Frank King, Chairman XV Olympic Winter Games Organizing Committee officiating. During the XV Olympic Winter Games, held in February 1988, more than 25,000 people jammed the Plaza every night to watch medal ceremonies, live performances and spectacular laser and fireworks shows.

Since the Olympics, thousands of visitors continue to enjoy the Plaza each year. It is a venue for skating, wading, concerts, marriages, special events, New Year's Eve parties, Children's Festival, theatre, and other activities.
Name: Olympic Plaza

Street Location: 228 8th Avenue S.E.

Local Municipality: Calgary

State/Province, etc.: AB

Country: Canada

Memorial/Commemoration: 1988 Winter Olympics

Date Established: 1987

Picnic Facilities: Picnic tables

Recreational Facilities:
The plaza design includes a centrally located wading pool (which doubles as a skating rink), as well as an outdoor amphitheatre.

Monuments/Statues: Famous Five monument, various Olympic commemorations

Art (murals/sculpture, etc.): Ancient Athlete sculpture