Monument to the People's Heroes—Shanghai City, China
A stark monument for those who died in the Chinese communist revolution.
Location: China

The monument is located in the historic Bund area of Shanghai. It is also known as a cenotaph. The monument can be easily reached on foot. Access is unrestricted. The structure is illuminated at night.

Construction began in December 1989 and was completed 27 May, 1994, the 45th anniversary of the Liberation of Shanghai.

Circling the base of the monument are murals depicting scenes from the revolutionary struggle. The inscription above the mural translated:

"We honor those who sacrificed their lives in the war against our enemy. They gave their all in the battle for the liberation of Shanghai, seeking freedom and happiness. Our heroes, they are immortal."

From wikipedia:
The Monument to the People's Heroes is a concrete structure in Shanghai, China. The structure is located at the north end of the Bund, at the confluence of the Suzhou Creek and the Huangpu River, within the grounds of the Huangpu Park.

The structure was built by the Shanghai municipal government in the 1993 to commemorate revolutionary martyrs, as well as those who have lost their lives fighting natural disasters.

The structure stands 24 metres (79 ft) tall, and is built in the stylised shape of three rifles leaning against each other. The Monument is surrounded by a paved space used by locals for morning exercises.
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Chinese Communist Revolution

Adress of the monument:
The Bund
Suzhou River
Shanghai, Shanghai China

What was the role of this site in revolution?:
This site had no particular role in the revolution, other than the Bund area being a major financial centre. The memorial was placed here due to the popular attraction of the locale for visitors. This ensures that the memorial is highly visible and frequently visited.

Who placed this monument?: Shanghai City Government