Site of the Bivouac and Banquet for the New Orleans Greys -- Nacogdoches TX
15R E 343379 N 3497395
A state historic marker tells the tale of the send-off banquet for the New Orleans Greys, two units of local men raised to fight in the Texas Revolution

This historic marker is located at the site of the bivouac for the New Orleans Greys, a unit of local men raised to go to war with Mexico in the Texas Revolution.

The marker reads as follows:

"Site of Bivouac and Banquet for New Orleans' Greys

Led by Adolphus Sterne, citizens of Nacogdoches helped outfit a volunteer force, the New Orleans' Greys, to fight in the Texas War for Independence. One company of Greys traveled overland to San Antonio by way of Nacogdoches in Nov. 1835. The 50-100 men camped for a few days at this site near Sterne's home. They were honored by a a banquet of Bear, Raccoon, and other meat, and were praised in toasts and speeches. The Greys reached San Antonio before the siege of Bexar, Dec. 5-9, 1835. Most of the volunteers died in later battles of the revolution. (1977)"
Name of the revolution that the waymark is related to:
Texas Revolution