Paulskirche — Frankfurt am Main, Germany
32U E 477178 N 5551019
The Paulskirche (English: St. Paul´s Church) was the seat of Germany’s first freely elected legislative body in 1848/49 and is regarded as the cradle of German democracy
Location: Hessen, Germany

Die Paulskirche wurde 1789 bis 1833 erbaut und diente bis 1944 als evangelische Hauptkirche Frankfurts. In dem klassizistischen Rundbau des Architekten Johann Friedrich Christian Hess tagten 1848 bis 1849 die Delegierten der Frankfurter Nationalversammlung, der ersten frei gewählten Volksvertretung der deutschen Lande.

The Paulskirche (English: St. Paul´s Church) was built in 1789 - 1833 and served until 1944 as the main Protestant church in Frankfurt. In the neoclassical rotunda of the architect Johann Friedrich Christian Hess met from 1848 to 1849 the delegates of the Frankfurt Parliament, Germany’s first freely elected legislative body.