County Courthouse - Trenton, TN
16S E 324932 N 3983553
"The large rectangular, two-and-one-half story, polychromatic brick structure is an eclectic blend of High Victorian...." ~ NRHP Nomination Form
Location: Tennessee, United States

County of courthouse: Gibson County
Location of courthouse: E. Eaton St & N. College St., Trenton
Year Built: July 1, 1901
Architect: Walter Chamberlain and Company of Knoxville
Contractor: Hugger and Winston (abandoned project and replaced with) T. R. Biggs and Son of Trenton

"The Gibson County Courthouse is located on the square in Trenton, Tennessee. The cornerstone date of the building is 1899 and the structure was designed and built by Walter Chamberlain and Company of Knoxville.

"The large rectangular, two-and-one-half story, polychromatic brick structure is an eclectic blend of High Victorian classic revival style elements and a balanced design of symmetrical spacing, highlighted by four, square two-story, inset towers topped with shingle-clad spires of medium height. The center section of the hip roof features a two-stage, open vaulted belfry and clock tower with a crowned dome roof. The center hall plan is designed with three identical entrances and a semicircular one story bay was built on the south side of the building. The raised foundation accommodates a full basement. The centered main entrances are distinguished by a projecting frontpiece which terminates in a three bay parapet wall dormer which is set with a cross-mullioned, Diocletian-style window. The main entrance has been established on the north elevation. The side entrances were designed to a reduced scale. The attached porches are fronted by four free-standing columns with cast iron capitals. The slate roof supports a decorated balustrade over the entrance. The front steps lead through the arcaded portico to the entrance doorway.

"The polychromatic effect is created by the use of red and yellow patterned brick and accented with gray stone. The roof is clad in red shingles and the wood trim has been painted white. A bichromatic design of headers decorates the frieze between the center and end towers. The regularly spaced eave brackets are painted white. The roundheaded windows feature molded archvolt designs of red brick which continue across the facade in the dripstpne course. The red brick is used to accent the keystone voussirs, continuous trim courses, and tower quoins. Triangular gablets and roundheaded transom panels have carved wood tympanum panels. Granite gray stone is used for the belt course and water table course." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Public

Tours Available?: Yes