3 - McMahan Chapel - Sabine Co. TX
McMahan Chapel, the oldest Methodist Church having a continuous existence in the state of Texas

McMahan Chapel was established as a Methodist religious society in September 1833. It is served as a Methodist Church continuously ever since.

There are 2 state historic markers relating to McMahan Chapel, both erected during the state's Centennial in 1936. One marker is located at the State Highway 21 at the junction with McMahan Chapel Road. The other is located in front of McMahan Cemetery. Both have been waymarked.

A United Methodist Historic Landmark marker was added in 1991. This marker stands at the church itself, and reads as follows:

United Methodist Historic Landmark
No. 3

Man Chapel was established in September 1833 as a Methodist class by the Rev. James P. Stephenson in the home of Col. Samuel Doak McMahan. In order to comply with Mexican law, the 48 members were organized as a class. Upon Texas independence from Mexico, the "class" officially became a church and is had a continuous ministry.

The Reverend Littleton Fowler, early Texas missionary, bait his home nearby and at his request was buried under the pulpit of the first dirt-floor building. Each subsequent building has maintained this tradition.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 3