100 - James Oscar Moore - Grimsby, Ontario
A Centenarian buried in Queens Lawn cemetery
Location: Ontario, Canada

James Oscar Moore (1867-1968) is buried in Queen's Lawn Cemetery along with his wife, Margaret A Moore (1875-1967).
Only the year of birth and year of death are listed on the headstone. Based on the headstone then we can tell in Mr Moore was 100 or 101 when he died. However, data obtained from a local newspaper article state that Mr. Moore was born on August 1st of 1867, and burial records state that he was buried on Feb 2, 1968 and therefore we can determine that Mr. Moore was 100 years old when he died.

A special thanks to Waymarker elyob for sending me the newspaper article about Mr. Moore (which is included in the Waymark gallery; photo credit to ancestry.com researcher: andrewdominey). Here is an excerpt from that article:
"How does it feel to be 100 years old in Canada's centennial year? Grimsby centenarian, James Oscar Moore, chuckled and admitted to "feeling a little older". Born Aug. 1, 1867, in Gainsboro township, Mr. Moore is the only surviving member of a family of 11 children."

Many notable events took place during James' lifetime. Given the year of his birth coincides with the birth of this country (Canada), here are some notable events in Canadian History between 1867 and 1968:

- 1867 The British North America Act, 1867, divides the Province of Canada into Ontario and Quebec and joins them with New Brunswick and Nova Scotia to form a confederated state called the Dominion of Canada.
- 1885 The transcontinental Canadian Pacific Railway, then the longest in the world, is completed.
- 1917 The four divisions of the Canadian Expeditionary Force fight together for the first time in the Battle of Vimy Ridge, which becomes celebrated as a national symbol of achievement and sacrifice and a formative milestone in the development of Canada's national identity.
- 1929 Great Depression in Canada begins, resulting in widespread poverty and unemployment for the next decade.
- 1939-45 During the war (WWII) Canada expands its small navy into the third largest in the world, after the U.S. and U.K. It had 363 ships and 100,000 sailors (of whom 6700 were women.)
- 1960 First Nations people are granted the right to vote in federal elections without having to give up their treaty rights and Indian Status
source: en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Timeline_of_Canadian_history#19th_century (visit link)
Location of Headstone: Queens Lawn cemetery