Nordborg Slot, Denmark
Nordborg slot blev oprindeligt bygget i 1150. - Nordborg Castle was originally built in 1150.
Location: Denmark

Nordborg slot blev oprindeligt bygget ca. år 1150, men efter en brand i 1665 blev slottet genopført fra 1678 i barok stil. I 1766 overgik slottet efter en auktion til privat eje og begyndte herefter at forfalde. Fra 1910 begyndte en genopbygning af slottet. I dag huser slottet en efterskole

- Nordborg Castle was originally built in about 1150, but after a fire in 1665 the castle was rebuilt from 1678 in baroque style. I 1766 the castle became on private property after an auction and a decay of the castle began. From 1910 a rebuilding began. Today the castle is housing a so-called afterschool (Danish boarding school).
Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1150

Additional Dates of Construction:
1678

Architectural Period/Style: Baroque

Architect (if known): Eugen Fink

Type of Building e.g. Country House, Stately Home, Manor:
Castle

Interesting Historical Facts or Connections:
Nordborg was for a large part of the middle ages the property of the king, and was on several occasions a source of income for the king's widow. In 1571 King Frederick II’s brother Hans the Younger inherited his mother Queen Dorothea's possessions of Als and Sundeved including Nordborg. Hans was an enterprising man, who in the next 50 years constantly expanded and improved his properties. There was a series of building projects in and around Nordborg Slot. Upon Hans the Younger's death in 1622 his possessions were divided into separate dukedoms, including Nordborg, which went to his son Hans Adolf. Hans Adolf died only two years later and so the dukedom then went to Hans the Younger's other son Frederik. Source:wikipedia

Main Material of Construction: stone/bricks

Private/Public Access: public (outdoor area)