The Flamingo Club - Wardour Street, London, UK
30U E 698993 N 5710594
This plaque, erected by the City of Westminster, is attached to a building on the south west side of Wardour Street in the Soho area of London. The plaque indicates the location was the home of the Flamingo Club from 1957-1967.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The wording on this City of Westminster blue plaque is:

City of Westminster

This building
was the location of
The Flamingo Club
(1957-1967)
The home of Jazz &
Rhythm & Blues
Founded by
Jeffrey S Kruger MBE
A pioneer in the British
Music Industry

The Heritage Foundation

The Jack the Cat was Clean blog tells us:

The Flamingo Jazz Club which operated out of a dingy basement in London's Wardor Street Soho in the late 1950s and the first half of the 1960s, has become legendary amongst cultural buffs of that city and was recently featured in the BBC2 documentary Soul Britannia, which looked at the history of Soul music in the United Kingdom. The Club is also a sweet memory of those of us who when teenagers spent our weekend's in its sweaty bowel's. Although if one reads the odd article on the Flamingo Club that appears these days, one may get the impression it was a Mod club,* which whilst half true is far from the actual story. It is true the more adventurous Mod's who inhabited London's West End back then, gradually became regulars at the club and by 1963 the music played within the Flamingo was entirely within the Mod tradition, but this is a chicken or egg conundrum as the claim could equally be made that the Flamingo was a major influence on the music that became inherent within Mod culture rather than the other way around. No, the Flamingo was much more than a club where members of the youth cult known as Mod's hanged out, it was the precursor of the ethnic melting pot London was to become and this was reflected in the sounds played within the club. Indeed ask any old Mingolian why their anti racist roots are so firm; and it is a fact few who were Mingo regulars ended up as racists, they would not reply with the names of the great men and women of the civil rights and anti racist movement, nor from having been racially abused themselves but because for a short period of time their roots lay within that grubby Wardor Street basement lovingly known to us all as, 'the Mingo'.

Group that erected the marker: City of Westminster

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: