Callahan Station - Callahan, CA
A former ranger station erected by CCC workers in the 1934, now a fire work center.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located in Callahan and along Highway 3 is the Callahan Station, a former ranger station that's been converted into a fire work center. The look and appearance of the buildings at the complex are representative of CCC-built structures. A book titled The State of Jefferson mostly confirms this and tells us:

Construction of the U.S. Forest Service's Callahan Ranger Station, Scott River District, began in 1934, most likely by the Civilian Conservation Corps. Located just over the East Fork of the Scott River Bridge, the compound originally included two residences, a barracks, a warehouse, garage and office, and a gas and oil storage building. Prior to its opening, the ranger, Fred Williams, operated from his home in Callahan. Today the site is called Callahan Work Center on the Klamath.

I also messaged the Klamath National Forest department and below is the reply I received from Jeanne Goetz, Heritage Program Manager & Tribal Liaison with the Klamath National Forest:

"Eight buildings at the Callahan Station were built in 1934 by the Civilian Conservation Corp, one additional building was built by the Cs in 1937 and several other buildings were added after the CCC era. It was originally built as a ranger station, which at the time was part of the Shasta National Forest. I believe it became part of the Klamath National Forest in 1956 (the forests’ boundaries changed multiple times). The Station is currently a fire work center staffed by fire fighters and includes office space, engine bays and barracks; it doesn’t offer any services (to the public).

The site is eligible for listing on the National Register of Historic Places, and work on a nomination has begun but has not yet been submitted for listing on the Register. Once it’s listed it will be easier to secure funding for interpretive signs/brochures, which is something we’re working towards. As you’ve said, it’s a very pretty place, one that we’re working hard to preserve.

You may reach Jeanne Goetz at 530-841-4488 or e-mail: jgoetz@fs.fed.us to confirm Callahan Station's CCC-status. Her office is located in Yreka, CA.