The Point Arena - Davenport, CA
History and a part of the Point Arena schooner in Davenport, CA.

"The Point Arena was built in l887.This sturdy steam schooner carried large loads of cargo yet was nimble enough to navigate the tiny "dog hole" ports of California’s central coast. On August 9, l913, the Point Arena was loading tanbark at Pigeon Point when rough seas forced her onto the rocks,tearing a hole in her hull.“The stunned seamen could only watch the Point Arena sink into the churning water? The wreckage of the Point Arena was a dangerto other ships and was burned. “It just would not have looked good to have a wrecked ship in front of a lighthouse? This five-ton section of the Point Arena hull washed ashore at Afro Nuevo and was uncovered by storms in 1983."
Date of Shipwreck: August 9, l913

Type of Boat: Other