Wilderville Store and Post Office - Wilderville, OR
10T E 461556 N 4692370
This historic store and post office has been in existence since 1858 and is apparently the oldest post office in Josephine County and one of the oldest in Oregon.
Location: Oregon, United States

I was able to determine how long the store has existed in this building but a historical marker in front mentions the post office beginning here in 1858, which I discovered AFTER patronizing the store. My wife and I stopped for drinks and to chat about any history of this place. The store-keep mentioned the historic pictures of the building and area of Wilderville in the back corner where the post office was located. I mentioned, "Post office? In here?" "Yes," she said. To my immediate surprise, I saw the tiny post office area within the store and took some pictures of the pictures.
Type of store: Independent