Justus von Liebig - München, Germany
The monument to German chemist Justus von Liebig is located at Maximiliansplatz in Munich, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

The monument is made of Carrara marble on a granite pedestal. It shows a larger than life Justus von Liebig sitting with a book in his right hand and legs crossed. The sculpture was started by sculptor Michael Wagmüller and completed in 1883, after his death, by Wilhelm von Rümann. On the sides of the pedestal there are two reliefs: one represents a Greek philosopher with corn on his lap, teaching a boy - this symbolizes Liebig as a teacher and reformer of agriculture and the other relief shows a woman sitting with a book and two putti, one with a distillation piston on a tubular furnace (probably a Liebig condenser).

From Wikipedia: "Justus Freiherr von Liebig (12 May 1803 – 18 April 1873) was a German chemist who made major contributions to agricultural and biological chemistry, and was considered the founder of organic chemistry. As a professor at the University of Giessen, he devised the modern laboratory-oriented teaching method, and for such innovations, he is regarded as one of the greatest chemistry teachers of all time. He has been described as the "father of the fertilizer industry" for his emphasis on nitrogen and trace minerals as essential plant nutrients, and his formulation of the Law of the Minimum which described how plant growth relied on the scarcest nutrient resource, rather than the total amount of resources available. He also developed a manufacturing process for beef extracts, and founded a company, Liebig Extract of Meat Company, that later trademarked the Oxo brand beef bouillon cube. He popularized an earlier invention for condensing vapors, which came to be known as the Liebig Condenser." (visit link)