La fontaine Espéluque - Aix en provence, Paca, France
La fontaine Espéluque d'Aix en Provence
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR La fontaine :
Située place des Martyrs de la Résistance, la fontaine d’Espéluque a été créée en 1618 pour le chapitre du cloître, Elle a été donnée aux riverains puis déplacée en 1750 contre un mur romain pour faciliter la circulation.
L’eau vient d’une grotte souterraine, seule source d’eau du 15ème siècle. Elle est dotée d’un bassin en pierre dure du massif de Bibémus avec pilastres et coiffé d’un entablement classique. La plaque en bronze de 1953 est un profil de Marcel Provence, historien et mécène des arts provençaux.

La personne
Un certain Espeluca qui fut le propriétaire de la source d'où vient l'eau de la fontaine.
EN Fountain :
Located in the Place des Martyrs of the Resistance, the fountain of Espéluque was created in 1618 for the chapter of the cloister, It was given to local residents then moved in 1750 against a Roman wall to facilitate the circulation.
Water comes from an underground cave, the only water source of the 15th century. It has a hard stone basin of the Bibémus massif with pilasters and a classical entablature. The bronze plaque of 1953 is a profile of Marcel Provence, historian and patron of the arts of Provence.
The person
A certain Espeluca who was the owner of the spring from which the water from the fountain comes.